?
Solved

Exporting MS Access Query to Excel

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
I have a query created in MS Access that I would like to export to Excel.  Can you provide me with the VBA code which will export the query to Excel, save it to a specific location on my network drive and automatically open it for viewing?   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alpha100
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38784439
to export the query to excel, use this line

for A2007 and above
docmd.transferspreadsheet acexport, 10, "queryName", "C:\FolderName\Myexcel.xlsx", true


for A2003
docmd.transferspreadsheet acexport, 8, "queryName", "C:\FolderName\Myexcel.xls", true
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38784450
to open the excel file

shell "excel.exe C:\FolderName\Myexcel.xls"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38784477
The OutputTo method will also do this:

docmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "queryName", "acFormatXLSX", [OptionalFileName], True

If you don't enter the output format (acFormatXLSX) it will popup a dialog that allows you to select your output format.  If you don't include a file name, it will popup the FileOpenSave dialog.  The True argument opens the file in it's native format.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alpha100
ID: 38788209
Can you provide me with the step by step instructions on accessing the VBA module in Access?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38788231
open your db
hit ALT + F11
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38788248
1. Open a form in design view

2. Add a command button (turn off the control wizard or you will get the wizard solution).

3. Right click on the button and display the properties window.

4. In the Events tab, find the click event.  Expand the dropdown at the end of that line and select [Event Procedure], then click the "..." to the right of the dropdown.  That will open the VBA window.  (the other way to open the VBA window is Ctrl-G).

5.  Copy the code I gave you above into the click event of the control, making the appropriate changes to "queryName"

go back to your form and view it in form view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha100
ID: 38828751
Can you only perform this in a form or can you do this from your switchboard?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828786
depending on what switchboard you have..

better if you upload a copy of the db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha100
ID: 39305433
Thanks so much for your assistance
0