Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypt and decrypt issue

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Would like to encrypt a password and save it in a file/database, and then get the encrypted password in the file and decrypt it. Could any guru please show me a simply example on how to do that in Java?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1800 total points
ID: 38784668
http://www.code2learn.com/2011/06/encryption-and-decryption-of-data-using.html is the sort of thing you'd need. Bear in mind that storing the hashed password (so that NO-ONE can decrypt it) is the best practice
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 200 total points
ID: 38786138
CEHJ i right, you must use one-way hash encryption. This is a strong obligation when dealing with passwords.
http://www.devbistro.com/articles/Java/Password-Encryption
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 38793461
Great tips. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38793732
:)
0