Solved

Windows 7 prof HP8200 SFF hangs up, high disk read, memory usage- any advise please?

Posted on 2013-01-16
15
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,
During the summer I installed W7 32bit prof on a set of HP8200 PCs - i5, 4Gb RAM,500Gb HD with plenty of space.( A large number of education programs/Office etc installed)

Few problems until now, when running some programs and in particular Revelation Natural Art (schools basic graphics prog) which is installed on the HD. On some machines they seem to hang up- may depend on how much activity is being carried out by the user- no mouse operation or apparent keyboard response. When I eventually can get in to Task Manager it shows low CPU usage, very high disk activity on READ, memory usage of 95% + (4 gb installed)

The main culprits seem to be the page file, and multiple instances of ngen.exe.
I have eventually been able to get out of the hang on some machines, but on others have had to crash out with lost work.

Some references on the web refer to a link to .Net ,but I'm at a loss as to where to look now as time is short with the risk of children losing work and staff unable to use web-based software.
A couple of other instances have been experienced when using  web-based software, and also yesterday when loading  a powerpoint  file from the server- 24Mb ended up having to get it loaded on a laptop which took a few seconds.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techtramp
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 38786050
First go to the graphics card manufacturer website and install latest graphics drivers.

Also try playing with different screen resolution ..check whether the system freezes with different screen resolution.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786100
>>  very high disk activity on READ  <<  if the free space left is more than 15% of the disk size, it can indicate disk problems
you can run a diag on iit (long test) on a couple to check that
best use the UBCD for it, and run the disk diag for your disk brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

alternatively, you could disable some programs with msconfig
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38787113
>> Revelation Natural Art (schools basic graphics prog)

Normally software related with graphics will require more resources / take up more speed (example like photoshop ...etc) , there is a possibility this software require high resources where your current PC not capable to handle that. i5 with 2.0Ghz ?? 4GB RAM , 1GB already used for windows 7, 1GB for others processing, left 2GB for your graphic program.

As an additional information to provide, graphics like photo normally in huge size to load, does the samples / graphics from the lecturer / program is using a high quality of
images ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38788667
Thanks for the suggestions, I'll follow up on Monday when back in school.
To update a couple of points- has hung up with with two different screen resolutions that I know of.

Although the whole PC was slow, the software was run without problems on the previous P4 / 1Gb / RAM 40Gb HD setup. XP prof SP3

Revelation Natural Art is simple graphics, , normally little demand on resources. Compare to paint with other features such as draw/fill/stamp, mirror image etc.

Large images not loaded - children are just using as simple drawing package


Disk space free is approx  90%


Graphics Drivers- just updated with latest version- v9 as opposed to v8 so will see how it goes- quick test didn't show the problem, but then it didn't this morning and then probably 50% with difficulty in the afternoon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38789808
then try to run a full scan on viruses, there is a chance the viruses is trying to overload the PC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38791933
You can also put the computer in clean boot and monitor performance
Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38794845
Thanks to all three of you for your suggestions.
Anti-virus-
All PCs are protected by McAfee AV enterprise which is updated daily- I had wondered if the AV was in fact kicking in for some reason as I've heard that it can hog resources.
I'm going to run a Malwarebytes scan as well, and then try clean boot on one set of machines.
It is difficult to identify the problem when it couldn't be replicated over about an hour or more on a couple of machines!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38795913
did you test any pc yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38796160
No further tests yet, not back in school until Monday, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38806307
Full av scan shows nothing except for one machine with a couple of viruses.
Applied the updated graphics drivers- Intel HD2000 from v 8.xxx to 9.xxx.
Also been looking through the event logs, and found additional reference to MSsqliplanner which is a specific file for a maths program for staff using planning and asssessment.

I've disabled in msconfig services on one PC without obvious impact on other programmes, and am now about to disable on half the PCs in the suite and see what impact that may have.

I'll update this in a few days depending on class use.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38824602
Hi- an update.
So far so good, the problem hasn't arisen again either on the PCs with the MSQLiplanner disabled in msconfig or on the unaltered PCs. This would seem to point more towards the graphics card drivers as the problem. As the classes have only used the program on a couple of occasions since the changes, I will need to let it run for another couple of weeks to see if the problem has been resolved, and then award points.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38825821
ok - post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38857477
So far so good, no repetition of the problems so far on either the PC's with msconfig edited to diable the MSQLiplannerXX  service, or those where left in place. This does point to the graphics drivers as suggested by ded9.
Final check will be on thursday p.m. when two more classes should be using the same pc/software combinations. Just crossing my fingers that all will be well!

(The PC which took so long to load the powerpoint file was tested with different network ports/switches and was still very slow which pointed to the PC itself- re-deployed the original image and is now running ok)

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:techtramp
ID: 38873963
The problem has not re-appeared again and so I am hoping that it has been resolved. On that basis the cure is an updating of the graphics  card drivers. It's a bit of a puzzle as the machine installation is less than 6 months old- however one possibility is that when I updated the drivers (Intel HD2000) on installing W7 I think I downloaded from the card manufacturer rather than the HP website. When updating the drivers this time, the card manufacturer recommended downloading the drivers from the PC manufacturer (HP) website as they may have been customised.
I'll accept ded9's recommendation as the solution, and would like to thank both nobus and lauchangkwang for their suggestions.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38874960
glad to assist
0