Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking: iFrame

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I'm creating a landing page on a CMS that has some issues.  

Among those issues is the fact that the website doesn't have a DOCTYPE, which throws IE into Quirks Mode.  This takes a well-enough constructed page and mangles it beyond recognition and makes my CSS useless in many cases.

To avoid this I've kept the styling minimal and I've included a form through an iframe.

People fill out the form and they're brought to a success page, all within that iframe.

Which finally brings me to my question:
If there's a Google AdWords campaign being pointed at this page and people are filling out the form in the iframe, will the conversions be counted?  

I would have Adwords conversion code on the success page.  I'm just not too sure how the iframe would affect things.

Any help would be greatly appreciated and rewarded with Experts Exchange points and maybe some type of bronze statue in your honor.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:michaelsmith1994
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38786263
beside the fact that I'd never fill out a form in an iframe
I guess that the addwords on the parent page are not affected anyhow by actions within the iframe automatically
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 900 total points
ID: 38786670
Are you tracking conversions via Google Analytics Goals or directly with AdWords code?

If the iframe is on the same domain and has the right tracking code in it, it should get counted.

If your using GA check the goal is working and that you have it added to AdWords.

In both cases you don't really know until AdWords triggers a conversion.

I'm not into bronze statues but a bronzy looking pint will do ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 600 total points
ID: 38788169
Just curious... Why would you jump through hoops so you can continue using bad code that does not even have a doctype?  If the CMS is that bad, then your users are probably experiencing problems that are a lot more important to your bottom line than adword conversion tracking.  You might find it more profitable to find a new CMS or fix what you have.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:michaelsmith1994
ID: 38788205
That's a valid point, COBOL.  Unfortunately, the client has to continue using the platform.  

Their CMS was chosen at a national corporate level and every website for the brand has to use it.

So that's why my hands are tied.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38788656
Ouch! Glad it is not my project.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelsmith1994
ID: 38833238
I'm not sure really what the answer is still, but I appreciate the help.
0