Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you find out if a website existed in the year 2007

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-10
how do you find out if a website existed in the year 2007
0
Comment
Question by:MikeParks
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784508
you can check this website
http://archive.org/web/web.php
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38784640
Also http//who.is/whois/thedomainname.com   or any who is look up will at least tell you if he domain name was active.   So times archive.org is not so fast at updating.   But that would be my first choice.  But If I did not see it there, I would first see when the domain name came on line.  Also google  - after you search, click on more tools then use the date.
0