[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drupal 6: Module CKEditor installed, not working

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have the WYSIWYG module isntalled, and I have tried uinstalling and reinstalling the CKEditor, but it never shows up in the list of modules available, although it is loaded to sites/default/modules/ckeditor.
0
Comment
Question by:hoagelby
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 38784634
Did you install the CKEditor library? You need that as well. You usually download it into sites/all/libraries and WYSIWYG will pick it up. See if there's a README file in the CKEditor module's directory itself. It might have more instructions than I can give off the top of my head :)

Good luck!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoagelby
ID: 38784938
Yes, I did copy the expanded CKEditor into the libraries folder as it's own subdirectory (ckeditor). I will look for a readme file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 38784971
The WYSIWYG module is not yet compatible with v4.x of CKEditor. Use version 3.6.6 instead: http://download.cksource.com/CKEditor/CKEditor/CKEditor%203.6.6/ckeditor_3.6.6.zip
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38784995
Have you uploaded both the Drupal CKEditor module AND the ckeditor files from the link Arrow_1 shows above? You have to have both. The MODULE goes in the all/module folder and inside the ckeditor module folder is a folder called ckeditor, where you put the ckeditor files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoagelby
ID: 38799478
I have installed CKEditor 3.6.6 and still it doesn't give me the Word-like buttons while editing a page. The modules seem to be loaded where they are supposed to be -- other modules are working OK.  Still no solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 980 total points
ID: 38799632
Did you configure WYSIWYG with its profiles? The reason I ask is that you need to tell WYSIWYG to use CKEditor for each Input Format. If you don't know what I mean, try this:

Site configuration -> WYSIWYG profiles
Select CKEditor as the editor for the Input Format (say, Full HTML). Save.
Click 'Edit' to the right of the Input Filter name
Click on the fieldset for "Buttons and plugins."
Check the boxes for the buttons you want displayed.
Bonus: fool around with some of the settings in there. Some good configuration options in there

This does two things: tells Drupal to use CKEditor for the Input Format, and then sets up the buttons that are to be used with that Input Format. It would make no sense to have a button for embedded JavaScript in the Filtered HTML Format since it's not allowed. WYSIWYG allows you to configure each Input Format separately.

I hope this is the right track. If not, then do reply back :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38799641
Make sure you set the permissions to be able to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoagelby
ID: 38800968
This sounds promising. I won't be able to give it a try until the end of my regular work day (about 6 p.m. EDT).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hoagelby
ID: 38807587
YES! It works! Thanks for the detailed instructions.
0