[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TV advice

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I'm looking at replacing my current tv in the living room with a flat, potentially smaller one.
Currently have a 55" projector, that is really too big for our living area.
After doing some research online, I think LED is the route to go - we have a good deal of natural lighting that currently causes some viewing problems with this tv.
Through my searching, I found a Panasonic, TCL47E50, 47" LED 1080P 120HZ.
I also found out that I can get it online for about $300 cheaper than anywhere local.  However, I have some hesitation that it won't be as glare resistant as we'd like.  Are the LEDs typically the most resistant to glare?  Or do you have to purchase one with a specific matte finish?  I welcome any other tips as well - trying to make a good, informed decision, and I figured many experts have the tech terms down cold - thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38784539
Generally the backlight (LED in this case) doesn't make any difference to the glare of a display. That will be more dependent on the finish of the glass. As you said, matte usually would be the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jlipschitz
jlipschitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38784549
LED and LCDs tend to be the most resistant to glare and natural light issues.  If you are having an issue, for sure stay away from Plasma.  My recommendation is to go to a store near you and look at the brands of TVs that they have and experience the picture for yourself.  Look for something with a matte finish not a gloss finish for the screen.  LED TVs are much brighter than LCD TVs and would perform the best in a room with a lot of natural light.  True LED TVs will be more expensive.  There are a lot of LCD TVs that are backlit and have been labeled as LED TVs by some brands so be sure what you are getting is true LED.  You will be able to tell by the shear brightness of the LED in person.  I also have a lot of light in my living room and went with an 55" LED Backlit LG 3D TV and am extremely happy with picture quality and brightness.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 200 total points
ID: 38784602
LED is the best way to go on a room with a lot of natural light. In my living room I have a SONY XBR8 LED TV and I can watch TV during the day, no problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 38784657
What about  the one listed above?  Specs say:  IPS Full HD LED Panel, 360 Back Light Scan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jlipschitz
jlipschitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38784865
I found this review on the TV listed above:  http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/panasonic-tc-l47e50/4505-6482_7-35137862.html

Based on that, I would probably not get that model.  I would have to see one in person to be sure, but CNet is generally spot on.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jlipschitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38784927
If I had to pick a TV in the 46" range, I would probably go with this one:  http://www.samsung.com/us/video/tvs/UN46ES6003FXZA

The specs are good and I have never been unhappy with Samsung TVs quality.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38785408
I am a fan of Samsung also.  After looking at walls of TVs in stores for a couple of months, the Samsungs always stood out if I watched very long.
0