[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel to return a value of one on the first instance of finding a duolicate field in a tabled column

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
hard to phrase, but here goes;

a) have a column of data that occasionally has duplicate values.  Have an adjacent column with =IF(MAX(COUNTIF(F:F,F:F))>1,"Yes","No"
b) next colmun over returns a 0 if No and a 1 if Yes
c) issue is, i only want to the number of instances of teh duplicates, not the total number of duplicates (the total number of "Yes"

This is a bizarre report based on Access Tables with Pivot Report outputs to achieve a syummarized report.  there is a long winding road why this is; but it is and that means the tally of unique records can;t depend on sorting, conditional formatting or juts a tradition Excel type solution.  really should be an Access query, but another long story is "not possible"  must be a read only data connection from Access tables to Excel.

I can try anything; just has to return the duplicate value count only once in a numeric way that can be summed at the row level.  Again, hard as heck to even phrase teh question.  Any takers, please?
0
Comment
Question by:VirtualKansas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784656
Can you use instead.

=IF(AND(COUNTIF(F:F,F1)>1,COUNTIF(F$1:F1,F1)=COUNTIF(F:F,F1)),"Yes","No")
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 38784696
Wow; I think that worked!  Lots of data to test, test, test; I'll let you know quick as i can and thank you for that quick reply!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38784848
Assuming up to 1000 rows of data this version will give you 1/0 directly

=(COUNTIF(F$1:F$1000,F1)>1)*(COUNTIF(F1:F$1000,F1)=1)

regards, barry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 38784860
OK; I'm digging deep here, so thanks for patience.

The grosss number returned looks like its spot on, and that is huge; but there is a catch that's nagging me.  The instance of "Yes" responses seems to not line up where the duplicate occured.  Though the gross number is best I've gotten; there is just one detail in the summary report.  

There is a bucket list that the "Yes" responses should correspond to the row where the duplicate resides.  Looks as though its actually down one row.  This could skew the bucket count, though the gross numbers look right.

Hard to complain with such a fast and amazing answer.  Any further thoughts or should I open a new thread and explain the request better?  God know's you earned these points just by speed & accuracy...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38784939
Where did you put the first formula? Both NB_VC's suggestion and mine are designed to start in row 1, if you start in row 2 you should change all the F1 references to F2, or F3 for row 3 etc.

regard, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 38784954
OK; "by: NB_VC" I'm stunned to know how =IF(AND(COUNTIF(F:F,F1)>1,COUNTIF(F$1:F1,F1)=COUNTIF(F:F,F1)),"Yes","No") did it and seemingly kept buckets in order.  The only two issues I found were actually typo's in the database.  I cannot thank you enough; I'll keep checking but I have to give you all the thanks I can muuster and close this one out.  TY
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 38785018
Crud; I have to be honest and say by: barryhoudini caught my mistake.  In my rush to test I didn't stop to look at cell references.  Apologies for hastey close out of points.  I'll be back I'm sure and thanks, both...
0