Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
Border of open windows flashes from Blue to white, once every few seconds.  While flashing, no input is accepted.  I need a reason why.
0
Comment
Question by:rvhorton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784876
Hi.

Whenever some process does hidden unwanted work, I start procmon, a free monitoring solution that displays what's going on in the background. If you are unable to interpret the output (it's rather complicated if you are not familiar with procmon), save and upload its logfile. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38793488
Check windows updates ...then will be an update for your graphics driver.

Or

Download updated graphics driver from manufacturer website.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39026198
Were you able to solve it?
0