Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Autodiscover fails

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Setting up an Exchange 2010 box. We are using go-daddy for DNS. I have setup at godaddy the SRV records for autodiscover.
_autodiscover _tcp @ 0 0 443 emails.domain.com

When running the test on Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer all the Autodiscover tests fail. I know Port 443 is open and forwarded because OWA is working. Not sure where to check from here.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:PowerComputer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38784636
Please refer below link to configure auto discover service in exchange environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/autodiscover-configuration-exchange-2010.htm


White paper to understand auto discover service.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj591328(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38784662
I have done all those steps to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38784730
When I run the test here is what I get

Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
      ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
             Test Steps
             Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.DOMAIN.com in DNS.
      The Autodiscover SRV record was successfully retrieved from DNS.
             Additional Details
      The Service Location (SRV) record lookup returned host emails.genieservices.com.

       Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://emails.DOMAIN.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
      Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
             Test Steps
             Attempting to resolve the host name emails.DOMAIN.com in DNS.
      The host name resolved successfully.
             Additional Details
      


       Testing TCP port 443 on host emails.DOMAIN.com to ensure it's listening and open.
      The port was opened successfully.
       Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
      The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
             Test Steps
             ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server emails.DOMAIN.com on port 443.
      ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
             Additional Details
      


       Validating the certificate name.
      Certificate name validation failed.
       Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it

             Additional Details
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38784736
I have not bought a SSL from go-daddy yet. But shouldnt this still work with just the self signed cert? If so do I need to somehow deploy the self signed cert?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784920
The self signed certificate isn't supported for use with Outlook Anywhere. You aren't going to pass any tests on the Microsoft site with a self signed certificate - as it is untrusted.

I suggest that you purchase the certificate first and then test again. The other option is to purchase a multiple domain certificate and use autodiscover A record rather than SRV records.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerComputer
ID: 38784931
Simon,

I am looking at the certs on Go-Daddy right now. As far as I can see I will need a UCC good for 5 domains?

domain.com
emails.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com

This will be good for Outlook Anywhere / OWA / and Activsynch?

Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38785223
A 5 name certificate will be fine.
However don't put the root of the domain on the certificate or as the common name - no need. Set your preferred host name as the common name.

Simon.
0