[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading DC's but....

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We currently run 2 domain controllers under Windows 2008 (not R2) with a Windows 2003 forest/domain level.  We would like to install fresh DC's running Windows 2012.  But, we need to keep the IP addresses from the old DC's and move them over to the new 2012 ones.  Is there an easy way to do this? Note that our DC's are virtualized under Hyper-V.
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 38784756
Are the new DCs going to be running alongside the curent DCs? If so, why not just use different IPs for the new servers and once you've decomissioned the old servers, remove any DNS entries for those IPs and assign them to the new boxes?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784760
Ace has a long writeup that you can look at

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

With only two DCs you can also change the IP of DC1, let that replicate.  Then standup the new DC with the old IP of DC1.  Do the same thing with the other two.   When you are ready you can demote the old DCs.

I'd probably do it over the course of several nights/off-hours.

Night 1 - standup new DCs, with the IPs changes.  Transfer FSMO roles to 2012 boxes
make sure everything is working the next day
Night 2 - demote the old 2003 boxes or just turn them off
make sure everything is working

Thanks

Mike
0