Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ListBox in excel vba

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have a listbox in my code in which I am trying to select an item with vba to set a varaible equal to that selection.  I get a null value.  The listbox is popluated and code does select that appropriate item, but still I get null value.

Code:
    Dim ItemCount As Integer: ItemCount = Group1_List.ListCount
    Dim CurrentItem As String
   
    If Group1_List.ListCount <> 0 Then
        For ListItem = 0 To ItemCount - 1
            Group1_List.Selected(ListItem) = True
            CurrentItem = Group1_List.Value
                                   
        Next ListItem
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:rckrch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38784824
I think you want to test to see if an item is selected.

The line of code Me.ListBox1.Selected(ListItem) = True selects the value, I do not think that you want that to happen.



Dim CurrentItem As String

Dim bSelected As Boolean
bSelected = False
    
    If Me.ListBox1.ListCount <> 0 Then
        For ListItem = 0 To ItemCount - 1
            If Me.ListBox1.Selected(ListItem) = True Then
              CurrentItem = Me.ListBox1.Value
              bSelected = True
            End If
        Next ListItem
    End If

If bSelected Then
  MsgBox CurrentItem
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1600 total points
ID: 38784858
You can just use Group1_List.list(Group1_List.listindex)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 38785103
Thanks.  This worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38785192
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0