Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ACCESS question

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
I already created a table with my suppliers and all there info but I enter many of them  which are the same but in different locations what can I do to recreate it in a way when they are viewing the form I can have a "Suplier: box" that shows the name, and on the botton another box "sub site" where they can see the many locations that suplier has...like chicago, la, new york... righ now I have the box of supplier shoiwing all of the same with many locations...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gabgar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784911
create a form with subform,

set the Master Link field and  the Child Link field to the corresponding  fields

see this demo


Create a form that contains a subdatasheet

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/watch-this-create-a-form-that-contains-a-subdatasheet-HA010277407.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcrozier21
ID: 38785184
Or have another field with address/city, and also display that field.

You can also set the controlsource to concatenate the two fields.

tblSuppliers:
--------------------------------
|Tradingname|City|
--------------------------------
|ABC Traders |NYC|
|Fosters Beer|MEL|
--------------------------------

Setting a textbox's control source to
=tradingname & " - " & city

Open in new window

should display "Fosters Beer - MEL"

There are loads of solutions to this one, and it really depends on how you want to lay out your form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38788969
sample like this
Sample001.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcrozier21
ID: 38803013
I think it would be much easier to help if you could upload a sample .mdb - Is this possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38840658
thanks
0