Solved

viewing a long tumblr page, want to scroll to the bottom quickly

Posted on 2013-01-16
22
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
i am not coding a tumblr page, I am viewing a tumblr page

and when I scroll to the bottom, why can I not see the top in 'view source'
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38801747
rgb192--I do not use tumblr.  In other windows, when I want to reach bottom quickly, I right click in the vertical scroll bar at the bottom and click "Scroll Here".
I cannot help with your second question.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38801830
As for why you can't see the full code in view source, it may be due to memory.  Because Tumblr pages can be so long and usually have a load of images, your browser may simply be choking on things.  Trying doing a save page as to see if the full source is there.

Of not, they may be using JavaScript to do something funky in an attempt to protect parts of the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38802150
http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/new%20movies


the whole page does not load at once

so I need to press
down key, down key, down key, down key, down key

is there a tool that does this for me automatically


whenever I google tumblr programming

I only see results for creating a tumblr page, not programming to view a tumblr page
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38802233
The effect is called "infinite scroll" and there are several AJAX libraries that you can install that replicates it.  It works best in a paginated environment where instead of clicking on a "next page" link to see more posts, merely scrolling down loads the next "page" of content.

As far as jumping all the way down to the earliest posts, that's usually not possible with this effect in place.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38802277
rgb192--I went to the tumblr page for which you posted the link.
The suggestion I made earlier
"right click in the vertical scroll bar at the bottom and click "Scroll Here"."
works perfectly.   In other words you right click in the bottom of the vertical scroll bar space and click "Scroll Here".
If that is not clear pls advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38812484
the right click
scroll here in
internet explorer 9





requires me to do this many times


I am using a large monitor screen and right clicking many of the bottom right corner coordinates
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38823580
can you attach screenshot of where you mouse clicked
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38824517
rgb192---If I right click on the arrow at the bottom of the vertical scroll bar, and then click Scroll Here, I get almost all the the way down in one try.  I am not sure I ever get to the absolute bottom of the tumbler page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38824979
what version of internet explorer are you using

I am using 9.0.12
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38825023
rgb192--The same version as you including the updates here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2761465

In addition I use the 32 bit version of IE9 on Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38833622
that is the same as me

but it doesnt work


http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/new%20movies

I have never reached the bottom

Scroll Here many times

it would take minutes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38836377
rgb192--I just found out what the problem is.  That page is automatically loading new content at the bottom as you go down the page.  I do not know when it stops.  So you potentially can never reach the end.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38836393
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38846134
so the answer is that quick scrolling to the bottom can not be done?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38846179
Not on a page that has an infinite scroll effect.  There is no "bottom" to scroll to.  If the site allows sorting of posts in ascending order by date you could put the earliest stuff at the top but Tumblr does not.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 38846973
rgb192---" So you potentially can never reach the end. "
From http:#a38836377

Actually if you do a real quick manual scroll there is a message at the bottom with something like "More" and a down arrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38848955
I cant do this

but two experts suggested that they can

may be a difference of os, mouse

So did the two experts answer the question

what should I do
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 38848973
The answer is you can't do this on Tumblr.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38851476
one expert says it cant be done, another expert can do it, but I cant

thanks both
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38851677
rgb192--You are welcome.  I enjoyed learning about this feature.
0