Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rewrite non www

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I'm going to be adding a .com.au domain and is not working correctly

If you request mydomain.com.au it routes to www.mydomain.com
instead of www.mydomain.com.au

I added the "$" to terminate, is that not correct?

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mydomain.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ http://www.mydomain.com [R=301,NC,L]

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mydomain.com.au$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ http://www.mydomain.com.au [R=301,NC,L]
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786582
Try to use the following to redirect all request to www.

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.%{HTTP_HOST}$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window


Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38786622
For a start alter the pattern and conditions on your to rules to loose the leading / and the NC e.g.

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mydomain\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule .* http://www.mydomain.com [R=301,L]

Open in new window


If still broke and assuming the rules above are in your httpd.conf  (not a .htaccess file), then stick a:

RewriteLog  /tmp/temp_rewrite_debug.log
RewriteLogLevel 9

in the same block and restart apache. Then tail the log, to see what's coming in, by way of a HTTP_HOST, and what the module makes of it.
0