Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

***Help***  Delete Exchange Transaction Logs (Exchange 2003)

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
MDBDATA folder is filling up with transaction logs.  I know I can do a full backup and that will flush the logs but I only have 2GB left so I don't have time to run a full backup before the D:\ fills up.  I read I could:

Enable circular logging
Stop Information Store service
Delete or move old transaction logs
Start Information Store service

Is this OK?

Thanks so much for any help
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785010
Hi,

Not exactly...

Enable circular logging: YES
Stop Information Store service: YES
Delete or move old transaction logs: NOOOOOOO !!!!! NEVER !!!!! Let Exchange remove unused log files. If files remain they are used by Exchange. By the way, the process that delete obsolete files doesn't run all the time... It may takes a few hours before Exchange decide to delete files, especially if you have a DAG.
Start Information Store service: YES


Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38785048
Hi again,

By the way, enabling circular logging will make things so that Exchange will not create new log files. Exchange will always reuse the same log file.
Also, circular logging will no more permit you to make a database restore without loosing informations.
If your database becomes corrupted and you have to restore it from the last full backup (with circular logging you can ONLY do FULL backup and of course you can ONLY restore from last FULL backup) you will loose all modifications that occurred since the last full backup... You'll loose any message received since the last backup...


So, for now, if you're sure that your disk will become full before being able to backup database, and if you're not able to expand disk volume your only temporay solution is to enable circular logging... but THIS IS NOT the final solution !!
The final solution is to bring enough disk space to your messaging platform regarding your needs.

If your disk became full then that means you NEED more space !!

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38785071
Me again,

I just realize you were talking about Exchange 2003... (I'm tired)
Forget my comment about DAG...

About deleting the log files. Enable Circular Logging and wait for some hours. This will permit you to identify log files that are no more used, looking at their last access date/time.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785516
Enabling circular logging is risky and I would not be recommending it.

You have 2 GB remaining.  That should be plenty to allow you to do a backup - you should be doing them regularly!

Even if you can't do a backup for some reason, MOVE the log files.  Use a Junction.  Use and external hard drive (NOT ideal, but as a temporary solution, should work).  You have options that are not potential serious issues and will not take a long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 38831216
The database was in a good state so I was able to move the logs elsewhere.  Thanks all for the help!
0