?
Solved

comcast, centurylink or other

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
i currently am using a provider for our voice and data that provides 3 bonded T1s with a 16 channel pri circuit for our avaya phone pbx.  Our contract with the current provider is up in Oct. of this year and I am trying to find the best deal I can and also increase our speeds.  BTW i am in the denver CO area.

My question is this.  Do any of you experts out there have any recommendations for me?  Do you have a preference and why?  Comcast offers fiber and could also provide a pri circuit.  CenturLink i have not investigated much but i am curious if any of you have had any experiences that you might share that could help me make a decision.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38785232
Just as a F.Y.I, more than likely where you are located CenturyLink services are provided by the old Qwest network.

CenturyLink merged with Qwest awhile back.  So if you had any experience with Qwest it should be about the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817152
I've brought up CenturyLink PRIs and DS1s several times in the Boulder and Denver areas.  As typical of Local Loop providers, they take a while to get a circuit delivered and installed, and often don't set timing and configuration properly to your spec.  Comcast has gotten pretty good though, and are certainly worth considering.  They have package small business deals to offer both internet services AND IP Phone services.

Whomever you chose, be nice to the local guy who terminates your circuits.  Meet him, have some sodas, sandwiches, etc.,   They're regular guys usually, who CAN do a lot for you, if they want to.  The letter of the contracts usually doesn't give you a lot of extras, but a 5 dollar sandwich and a beer can get you results like no other.
0