Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp.net calling variable undeclared when is clearly declared

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
In the following code the varaible 'strVisDiscount','strVisDisconn','strVisActive' are all listed as undeclared, but the above examples 'encString' to 'strBGroup' are not throwing the same error.
   <input type="hidden" name="session" value="<%=encString %>" />
            <input type="hidden" name="billerId" value="<%=strBiller %>" />
            <input type="hidden" name="billerGroupId" value="<%=strBGroup %>" />
        </td>
    </tr>
 
    <tr>
        <td align="left">
            <b>Billed Services</b>:
            <asp:datalist id="ddlConnections" runat="server" Width="100%" cellpadding="4" Visible="true">
                <HeaderTemplate>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b>Service</b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b>Equipment ID</b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b>Rate</b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b><%=strVisDiscount%></b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b>Connected</b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b><%=strVisDisconn %></b>
                    </td>
                    <td valign="top" width="14%" align="left">
                        <b><%=strVisActive %></b>

Open in new window



Declaration code here:

#Region "Private Members"

        Private strTemplate As String
        Private strConnectionTemplate As String
        Private strBillTemplate As String
        Public encString As String = ""
        Public strBiller As String = ""
        Public strBGroup As String = ""
        Public strEBillStat As String
        Public strVisDiscount As String = "Discount"
        Public strVisDisconn As String = "Disconnected"
        Public strVisActive As String = "Active"

#End Region

Open in new window


Why arn't they all being considered declared and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:UnderSeven
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 38785054
try something like this

Public Shared strVisDiscount As String = "Discount"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38785072
Is it just the editor or is it a compilation error?
try to recompile as sometimes the editor doesn't pickup things instantly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38787232
I tried loading this ascx file into my default.aspx and got this error:

Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'Cogsdale.Modules.ViewCogsdale'.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <%@ Control language="vb" Inherits="Cogsdale.Modules.ViewCogsdale" Codebehind="ViewCogsdale.ascx.vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Explicit="True" %>
Line 2:  <%@ Register TagPrefix="dnn" TagName="Audit" Src="~/controls/ModuleAuditControl.ascx" %>
Line 3:  <asp:panel ID="pnlUse" runat="server">
 

So it's failing to load the code behind file, but I can't see why.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38788362
What type of project is that? Website or WebApplication?
Can we see the code-behind as well please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38794507
It's a web application.  The whole code behind is over 300 lines, here is everything leading up to those definitions:

Imports DotNetNuke
Imports System.Web.UI
Imports System.Collections.Generic
Imports System.Reflection

Namespace Cogsdale.Modules

    ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ''' <summary>
    ''' The ViewDynamicModule class displays the content
    ''' </summary>
    ''' <remarks>
    ''' </remarks>
    ''' <history>
    ''' </history>
    ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Partial Class ViewCogsdale
        Inherits Entities.Modules.PortalModuleBase
        Implements Entities.Modules.IActionable

#Region "Private Members"

        Private strTemplate As String
        Private strConnectionTemplate As String
        Private strBillTemplate As String
        Public encString As String = ""
        Public strBiller As String = ""
        Public strBGroup As String = ""
        Public strEBillStat As String
        Public strVisDiscount As String = "Discount"
        Public strVisDisconn As String = "Disconnected"
        Public strVisActive As String = "Active"

#End Region

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807733
1: Add the name of your application to Inherits like:

Inherits="YourWebApplicationName.Cogsdale.Modules.ViewCogsdale"

Open in new window


2: Add Public in your class definition in your code-behind
Public Partial Class ViewCogsdale

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UnderSeven
ID: 38818755
This solved my problem and another I was having.
0