Solved

Backup Exec. services will not start.

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have been trying to start my Backup Exec services and they wont start. When I look at the event viewer I get a message stating that the SQL server detected a logical consistency-based I/O error: torn page. The error points to the Log file and suggests I run DBCC CHECKDB which I ran and it gave me errors but does not tell how to fix. The Event ID is 824 and the following  error in the logs is Event ID 58068 which states that the database recovery has failed. What do i need to do to fix this issue? The SQL Database is Express 2005 on a Windows 2003 R2 server.
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 38787555
You did not mention what version of BE you are using, but this same process should work for most versions.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH67239

I have had to just dump the database before and create a new one. The pain about that is you have to recreate your backup jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38787626
I had it in the tags but I am running 11d. I am considering upgrading to the latest version, I think it is 2012, but don't know if I will need to do a complete uninstall then reinstall or it will upgrade from 11d to 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38787703
Tried it and it didn't work. The database could not be repaired. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38787722
Do you mean creating a new database didn't work? At this point, that would be my only other suggestion.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38789221
How is that done? Do you have a link I can follow? Do I drop the database on the SQL server? How do i create a new database. Arrrg, I hate the fact I have to create the backup processes all over again.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 38789264
I would suggest contacting Symantec - do you have a support agreement with them?  Have you searched their comprehensive knowledge base for others having similar issues?
In the past I've found this a far quicker way of resolving issues regarding well known software applications before posting on EE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38789276
Tagit has a point, if you pay for a support agreement, it would be best to call them. If not, if you purchase BE 2012, that should come with a year of support and they may assist in "getting the system ready for upgrade".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38841590
Recreated DB from backup using BackupExec Utility. Thanks for all your help
0