Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
All,

I have an Exchange 2010 server and am in the process of moving users from the Exchange 2003 server and have started to see problems during the move of users.  I see outlook is connected but stuck on "updating this folder" and until I restart the server outlook will not update.  I can however see all my mail in outlook web access.  I have checked the exchange logs on 2010 and this one pops out

"Mapi session "number" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session"

I'm not sure if this matters but the mailbox database is on a ISCSI SAN

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38785404
Hi,

Run EXBPA to identify possible problems, best would be to close outlook before mailbox migration. I had similiar problem when Exchange was out of MAPI connections, a simple registry tweak took care of it.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradminlegacy/thread/cc5dce3a-89c6-46e3-a345-838b5456d801/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 38802723
Hello,

There are multiple reasons for this (especially Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2010):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff360476(v=exchg.140).aspx - change session limits

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd159906(v=exchg.80).aspx - disable session limits (possible perf issue of many users cause this).

Check also http://blogs.technet.com/b/jeff_stokes/archive/2008/11/25/how-to-get-rid-of-9646-events.aspx 

Had a case where in account options "Download shared folders" needed to be unchecked"

It is a good idea to check also client side usage (shared mailboxes for instance, VPN reinstall might help sometimes).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kugaconsultants earned 2000 total points
ID: 38872225
I had the exact issue and the best way to ensure that Outlook clients update the server address from the Exchange 2003 back-end server to the Exchange 2010 CAS server is to make sure the Outlook client is closed before performing a mailbox move.  The reason is because mailbox moves from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 are not performed live unlike moves from Exchange 2007 and 2010.  Also, Outlook clients need to update the server address and this is only performed when Outlook is restarted.

Give this a try and I am positive you will not have any issues or only a few to deal with.

** Advertising removed by Netminder 15 Feb 2013**
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 38877885
Spot on!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kugaconsultants
ID: 38878069
I'm glad you had great results from this.  I just went through it for 300 users so I know the frustrations you were going through.  Best of luck with Exchange 2010!
0