[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to install Server Operating System on my laptop for testing purposes.  What is the best free virtual software I can use?

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I'm trying to determine what the best (free) virtual software that I could install on my laptop so that I can install Server 2008 and Server 2012 for testing purposes.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785066
VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]


Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]

Although not free, VMware Workstation is very good and the original PC Hypervisor.

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]

Just make sure your laptop processor has Intel-VT or AMD-V support, and is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38785091
I recommend VMware Workstation V9 (along with recommendation above). Virtual Machines made with VMware Workstation V9 are faster than prior versions. Networking with Workstation is better than most and very flexible.  For a server guest, this is what I would use.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_IPSG
ID: 38785764
I have used Virtualbox in the past and was not impressed (you get what you pay for). VMware workstation and VMware Fusion for MAC are my top picks I use them daily. You could install Hyper-v on windows 7 ( http://blogs.technet.com/b/schadinio/archive/2010/07/09/installing-hyper-v-manager-on-windows-7.aspx ) or VMware Server (end of life but still good for testing).
GoodLuck
0