Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Networking Issue

Posted on 2013-01-16
17
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
XP-Pro SP3. Recent re-build after de-ban, all Os / drivers - installed and patched / updated. Issue is that it has stopped connecting to Internet, previously not a problem. Physicals checked - changed cable and port on switch, Check router rules to make sure there are no peculiar rules blocking this one IP. Firewall has been checked and settings good. Nothing untoward showing up in the log files. Can ping inside and outside network with no packet loss. Running the connection diagnostics it suggests that http, https, ports are being blocked. Yet there is traffic on the network connection. If I attempt to load a page, it hangs for 10 - 15 minutes then slowly draws page. would very much appreciate a pointer to a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38785195
For XP, start by looking in Control Panel, Internet Options, Connection Tab, and then the LAN settings button. Make sure all items (Automatic, Configuration and Proxy Server) are all unchecked.

If they are, perhaps try a TCP/IP Repair (even though a new build).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38786103
i suppose you power cycled the router?
can you test with another network card, to be sure?
or test with another pc on this connection -  to see where the problem lies ?  in, or out the PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38787787
Hi there, should have mentioned that I have already looked at the LAN setting and all are good. I have done a repair and re-install of the Network card software and am in the process of finding another card to install / test. will let you know how I get on with this.
Router has been powercycled (for another reason). All other PC's and laptops using the swith & router all connect with good data download speed. No issues there. Just this one box......
Again will do some more touble shooting tonight
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38787819
Let us know how a new network card works. A TCP/IP repair should fix all other issues. Tne new card will refresh NIC drivers.

Did this computer get on the internet before Anti Virus was installed?  You might scan the system for viruses and malware to see.

If the system is clean, try temporarily (a couple of minutes) disabling your A/V to see if that changes page load speeds.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38787961
>>>  ll other PC's and laptops using the swith & router all connect with good data download speed  <<  i suppose you switched the good connection to this 'bad' one - to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38797351
Hi PC had the anitvirus - basic installed, immediately after initial build, prior to connecting to Internet to register and update....all was working well at that point. Have tried running with and without AV on. No difference. Almost 100% certian issue is with the PC and not any of the peripheral or physicals. I have downloaded a tool from MS to reset the TCP/IP and will run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38797412
Hi Ran the tool - it was initially successful, the internet connection was now working - still slow but connecting. After re-boot, failed again. Further investigation ongoing.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38797416
Try a new NIC driver, or uninstall, restart and use the same driver. Usually the vendor site should have an updated NIC driver.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38797857
did you try my suggestion yet ?   i suppose you switched the good connection to this 'bad' one - to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38807619
Hi there, bit of a delay in reply. Yes one of the first things I did was change cable and port. Have already checked and downloaded drivers from the vendor. Last thing to do will be aquire a replacement network card to test.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38829519
@gavin_d - Did you try a new NIC?   .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 38830047
you can also try this tool :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914440
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38830720
All helped to point to the issue and solution. Many thanks to all
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38830735
Thank you and I was happy to help with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38831402
can you post the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 38842037
Hardware error on motherboard - think possibly dry joint. Left PC on for a couple of hours and the Network connection started to pick up. From cold - connection dropped out again. New NIC and all is good. Again thanks to all, all helped o point to the issue and solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842856
thanks gavin, for posting the solution !
0