Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to capture streaming video? ie. YouTube videos

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I am searching for a way to capture and save, hopefully at a high quality level, streaming videos.  The easiest way for me to describe what we want to do, is to be able to save YouTube videos. (Which would also be a great thing to be able to do).  I know that there are programs out there that do this.  How and where are they, what is the best one for accomplishing this, without losing video quality?

The primary goal of doing this is to actually capture from a security cam feed which has kind of been pieced together.  Its using a still camera that can also do HD movie clips.  Unfortunately, sending the information to the computer, there is no way to save it, and the camera deletes the recorded video every 60 minutes.  The on-screen software looks almost identical, and behaves very similar to how YouTube or I guess NetFlix streams the video.  So how do I capture it in HD as it is coming in?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 38785210
An excellent product is http://www.real.com/realdownloader
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 400 total points
ID: 38785214
Failing that, you can try http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 38785349
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38797587
First answer youtube downloader free  or go pro, it uses whatever quality you set just open youtube copy url to downnloader set output directory. click donload.
or keep video insert URL in the browser
To capture web cam there is VLC
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC-media-player
You'll need ffdshow installed
Open VLC  at the top View advanced controls, now you'll see a few more buttons,
now go to tools preferences>Video~>directory>browse to your VLC made folder or just the desktop save.

then open Media top left click on  --> Open Capture Devices --> Video Device Name -*My Webcam* and then it'll show your webcam on display in VLC.
on the profile drop down box are the file extension you need to save it as select a suitable one that is supported in say WLMM for editing later such as WMV or mp4 click the red you now see just above the play button. It starts recording. Pres stop to stop
youtube video to show you how
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Z5c28rd5Wk
0