Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Email From Multiple Email addresses

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I am looking for a better solution for a few users to send email from mulitple email domains.  We are using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.  Exchange 2010 is configured to "accept" email from multiple domains.  but i need the users to also be able to send from multiple domains and not just receivefrom multiple and reply from one.

the way i have done this is by creating new mailboxes that "closely" named after the user's primary mail account.  for example:  for primary.com and secondary.com,  the user's email address is john@primary.com and then i just create an additional mailbox called john@secondary.com.  the issue lies in the "from" name.  i have to make the name for the secondary account John Doe-2 for this to work.  (i added the necessary Send As permission for this to work).  Exchange 2010 also allowed me to add both exchange account in the same profile.

My preference is to have the email show as from John Doe no matter which email address it is sent from.  is there i cleaner way to host multiple domains and give  users the option to send from more than one domain?
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38785399
Hi,

The last time I checked it could be done using 3rd party software, don't recall that software at the moment, google it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785490
I don't recall the display name in ad/exchange having to be unique. Am I wrong? Couldn't you have both accounts have the same display name?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Coffinated
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789672
Perhaps you could use Smart Reply 2010 for Outlook as this functionality is still unavailable for Ex 2010.
http://addins.howto-outlook.com/ivasoft_smartreply2010
0