?
Solved

How to convert an .ost to a .pst ?

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
What the easiest way to do this?

I dont have exchange and Im working on getting email back from a .ost.

I need to convert it to a .pst

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38785228
Pref free !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38785241
Usinig outlook  you can export ost  to pst file.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785260
Google "convert ost to pst free" and take your pick.

Not tried a free one before, but I have a paid for version http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html which works very well.

Alan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38786044
If the OST is still accessible from outlook then your best bet is to simply use outlook to export it.

If it is a "Disconnected" ost or, in other terms, that doesn't open in outlook anymore I know not of any free solution that is worth it.

I second Alan for Nucleus one I have the paid version too and it works great
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38789881
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html

Looks good.

Im running it now on a 16 gig .ost and so far so good.

Anyone have a discount code for it? Its quite pricey.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38789898
Sorry - not aware of any discounts available.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38789969
You may also consider the alternative options since there are a lot of OST to PST conversion tools. Below is a rather complete list of them:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

Among them, the only free tool is "OST2PST 2.1". I can find it several years ago. Not sure if it is still available online.
0