?
Solved

File Sharing with Google Drive and Google Apps for Business

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

We have Google Apps for Business and we have a folder in Google Drive shared with the organization. Users create files and folders in this folder using Google Drive for PC. The files are mostly 5 - 10MB AutoCAD drawings.

Users are complaining that their Google Drive folder is showing different files and folders. They are also saying when one user opens a drawing in the Google Drive PC folder and then another user opens the same drawing from their Google Drive PC folder that there is no notification saying read only in AutoCAD.

How is this meant to work?
How can two people be editing the same file?

Is this how Google Drive is meant to be used or is there another way of implementing file sharing?

We want it to be more like a Windows file server. Everyone sees the same stuff in the shared folder and only one user can edit a file at a time. Also is the file size and a lot of users working on the same files and folders not practical? Will a fast internet connection be required? What is the recommended file size?

This is urgent. Please respond as soon as possible.

Thank you,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38786709
I have already experienced the same thing with google drive while working on a spreadsheet  like many people were filling the same sheet and it created chaos

In google drive two or more people simultaneously edit/view the same file
you can see the that how many user currently seeing the same file of google drive
you can see a colored tile with user's  name in the top right of your screen

reference
http://support.google.com/drive/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=2494891
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38786745
Users create files and folders in this folder using Google Drive for PC.

They are also saying when one user opens a drawing in the Google Drive PC folder and then another user opens the same drawing from their Google Drive PC folder that there is no notification saying read only in AutoCAD.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787123
With Google Drive, each user is actually working off a local copy that has been synced/cached to the "google drive" folder on their local system.  As such, you do not get file locking notices as you would with a traditional file server.

If you share your Google Drive using Gladinet, you have the option to lock files being edited.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38789015
Thank you for your reply.
Do you mean if I install Gladinet instead of Google Drive for PC? How do I lock the files? Will it still be integrated into Windows Explorer? Is it free?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38789080
Gladinet integrates with explorer, but is not free.

www.gladinet.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38791847
For notification I have already mentioned that you can track it from colored tile with user's  name in the top right of your screen
when you put a cursor on those rectangle you can view the user name who is accessing the same file or folder
you can try a free Starter edition of Gladinet first before go for a purchase
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38792280
Can I have file locking and see if the file is being used from within Windows Explorer?

Which version of Gladinet would I need? Does the starter edition give me file locking?

When someone opens a file already open by someone else I want it to be read only or notify them.

Google Drive Sync for Windows does not do this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38792966
You won't see it from within Windows explorer ... that doesn't exist with an Windows server?

All versions of Gladinet should provide the locking.

I suggest using the free version to test.  We run Team edition and will test as well.  I'll post my findings
0