[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

40" monitor to be treated as multiple monitors

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-18
I have a 40" monitor. However, I really enjoy the flexibility of having four smaller monitors.  Is there a software that I can install on my Win7 (or win8) PC that will divide the monitor into four "separate" monitors?
0
Comment
Question by:chadwillbe
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38785570
Well, I suppose you could run 4 virtual machines and resize each to take up one quarter of the screen.  That would give you 4 different computers running at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SirLagz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785720
Try using Winsplit Revolution and see how you go
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785831
While there are indeed ways to split the display into 4 (or more) quadrants;  rememeber that you most likely only have an HD panel -- i.e. 1920 x 1080 pixels;  so if you split it into 4 equal quadrants, each will only have a resolution of 960 x 540 -- a fairly low resolution "display".

For example, a typical 20" widescreen display has a resolution of 1600 x 900 ... so if you mounted 4 of these in roughly the same space as a single 40" unit, each of the 4 "quadrants" would have almost 3 times as many pixels (2.78 to be precise) as the same area on the 40" unit.     That allows FAR more detailed material to be presented in each quadrant.

So yes, it's possible;  but No, it won't be anywhere near the same capability as 4 distinct displays.     This would give you MUCH better capability:  http://www.ergotron.com/Portals/0/images/products/ds/33-096-200_sm_lg.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadwillbe
ID: 38787534
Johnny, That's a good point but I'm needing to be able to easily toggle a window (say, MS Excel) across 'screens' on a whim.  Thanks for your comment and thinking outside the box.

SirLagz,  A cursory review of that site looks very promising!  I'll test and post results.  Thank you for your comment.

garycase, You bring up an excellent issue in pointing out the resolution issue.  Thank you.  At work I currently use the ergotron with four monitors and it works great.  I'm using four 23" monitors.  However, I'm left with a large cross shape taking up space.  I do like, however, the curving/angling of the display area toward me.  The cost of four monitors with extremely small bezels and an ergotron stand is prohibitive right now, especially when I can get a 40" LCD monitor for $279 (I don't actually have the monitor as stated above but I'm about to purchase it).

Hopefully SirLagz' recommendation of Winsplit will address the resolution issue while still giving me the flexibility that multiple monitors would deliver.  Any other  recommendations for similar software?  What about paid programs?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38787632
WinSplit works very well -- I've used it and set it up for a few folks with large displays.    As long as you're okay with the effective resolution it's a great solution.    But as I noted, you're limited by the amount of information you can display in each of the quadrants.    One friend who's a very active trader found the resolution simply not good enough for his detailed spreadsheets and charts and ended up replacing his 42" display with 4 23" units.

... it does, of course, cost appreciably more :-)
0