Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recomendations for an efficient virtualization solution

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hello guys and thanks in advance for your time and expertise.  

Not sure if anyone is familiar with it but my employer (school district) has been using NComputing for a time and and we've had one giant problem - our group policies are only applied intermittently.  This is in a highschool enviornment and so we have to be extra efficient to make sure our clients, and in this case a server - are locked down.  We have one server with a windows 7 theme.  I have loopback/replace setup and it works great - when it works.  I'll get into that more if anyone's interested but for now I'm just looking for good virtual solutions and that actually work.
Basically, what are you guys using and are you happy with it.  Is the solution a bear to setup?  Ncomputing was very easy to setup and that's why this has been so frustrating.  Anyway, my enviornment is a school district - k-12.  I would appreciate any recommendations you guys have in terms of virtual solutions for clients.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pendal1
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786118
We've been implementing VMware solutions for schools in the UK.

VMware vSphere and VMware View, for (Year 1 - Year 6) and (Year 7 - Year 13) for virtualisation of Servers and Desktop VDI.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786684
This will not help with your group policy issues but I remember when I was in school all the computer labs had Deep Freeze installed.  This basically created a snapshot of the system and every time the system restarted it reverted back to that snap shot.  This way no matter what the users do to your computers all you have to do is restart and it is back to normal.

http://www.deepfreeze.com.au/

eb
0