Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LTO Tape LTT Diagnostics

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi all, I have an old LTO4 tape drive that is giving off some errors in the Drive Assessment test.

Its out of warranty, and I'm not sure if I should bother trying to get it fixed.

It does work, but very very slowly, and also only fits around 50% of its capacity onto a tape.

I have the report below, does anyone have a good idea on whether this is worth fixing?

version: V23.03.2012
Firmware rev W62D is up-to-date for Ultrium 4-SCSI as of Mon Oct 3 19:00:00 2011.
There were 19 rules and 131 subrules checked.
Device Analysis has checked the historical information and no problems were found.
Results of tests on this drive:
1.8 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 3018.0 MB Metres of tape used: 309.7 Data written per metre: 9.7 MB
Effective capacity: 53.8% Limit: 80.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 26.6% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -6.3%
2.1 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 3007.4 MB Metres of tape used: 338.3 Data written per metre: 8.9 MB
Effective capacity: 49.4% Limit: 80.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 35.0% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -39.8%
2.5 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 3021.1 MB Metres of tape used: 353.5 Data written per metre: 8.5 MB
Effective capacity: 46.1% Limit: 80.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 43.0% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -72.1%
2.8 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 3021.1 MB Metres of tape used: 366.4 Data written per metre: 8.2 MB
Effective capacity: 44.4% Limit: 80.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 47.6% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -90.4%
3.1 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 3021.1 MB Metres of tape used: 376.3 Data written per metre: 8.0 MB
Effective capacity: 43.1% Limit: 75.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 51.7% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -100.0%
3.5 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 2265.8 MB Metres of tape used: 294.2 Data written per metre: 7.7 MB
Effective capacity: 41.3% Limit: 75.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 38.1% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -52.5%
3.9 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 2264.3 MB Metres of tape used: 318.4 Data written per metre: 7.1 MB
Effective capacity: 38.3% Limit: 70.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 42.1% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -68.3%
4.2 m/sec. tape speed:
Data written: 2223.3 MB Metres of tape used: 342.5 Data written per metre: 6.5 MB
Effective capacity: 35.5% Limit: 70.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 46.3% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -85.2%
forward direction:
Data written: 9759.3 MB Metres of tape used: 1324.8 Data written per metre: 7.4 MB
Effective capacity: 40.0% Limit: 75.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 89.7% Limit: 25.0% Margin: -100.0%
reverse direction:
Data written: 12082.8 MB Metres of tape used: 1374.5 Data written per metre: 8.8 MB
Effective capacity: 48.3% Limit: 75.0% Margin: -100.0%
Channel variation: 1.8% Limit: 25.0% Margin: 92.8%

Overall drive margin: -100.0%
Worst-case margin (reverse direction): -100.0%
Worst-case channel variation margin (forward direction): -100.0%
The LTO Drive Assessment Test has checked the history and operation of the selected drive, and problems have been reported. The drive is no longer recommended for use. Please contact hp support for further assistance. Test time: 25:02 Failed
0
Comment
Question by:dekkar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechProphet617
ID: 38785600
The first thing that comes to mind, is when is the last time a clean job was run? IF it was run recently, and you are still having problems, try various new, known-good tapes and run the test again.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786790
It could be dirt or bad tape but the head's probably failed, we paid £250 about 4 years ago to have our head replaced.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 38789566
Im beginning to think its the heads.... or one particular head..... Ive run clean jobs, new tapes..... nothing seems to make any difference.

I guess I was curious to see what those numbers should look like.....
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789922
On a working drive there isn't a minus sign in front of the 100.0% , it's tiny as far as the font and eyes are concerned but huge as far as the data on that tape is concerned.

Your backup is one hundred percent uncompliant, the "un" isn't that east to spot, but margin=-100 means it's dead, margin=100 means it should be working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechProphet617
ID: 38790471
In case it isn't a hardware issue, though likely given the age of the drive, have you tried to find a newer firmware for the drive and for the attached host/HBA adapter itself?also upgrade the HBA drivers. Have you tried a different Fibre cable? Also, have you tried attaching the drive to a different host?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 38790482
Its a U320 card...... with no new drivers/firmware since around 2007..... The SCSI card is much older than that drive.

Either way, Ive already sent it for repair..... thanks for the help.
0