?
Solved

Networking: Change of existing Domain Controller (NT to win 2008)

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

This is an enterprise network. There is a domain controller (It is still at Windows NT server; it also functions as DNS server, DHCP server); There is an exchange server (It is EARLIER than Exchange 2003); There is a File Server (It is a Windows NT/2000 server); and around 30 workstations and laptops . The private IP is 192.168.51.0/24
-The IP for Domain Controller is 192.168.51.10
- The IP for Exchange Server is 192.168.51.20
- The IP for File Server is 192.168.51.12
- All the client machines get the IP address from DHCP server

The Planning:
-      The Operating system of the Domain Controller will be changed using Windows 2008 server
-      The Exchange  will be changed to Exchange 2007
-      Leave the File Server with windows NT/2000 server
-      Some clients would be changed to Win 7

The Condition:
- The existing daily operation should not be disturbed (as maximum as possible)


The things that I will do:
-      Setup a new machine with windows 2008 server (I use the available IP of 192.168.51.9; make this machine as a Replica Domain Controller of the Existing one; make this machine also as a “Master DNS” server; THIS PART, I am not sure that I can do it as it is from Windows NT to Windows 2008 server; Could I make a Replica domain controller here? I need the comments or recomendation from the experts please)
-      If everything goes well, I can take out the existing domain controller (with the windows NT server) from the network
-      Then, I will configure the DHCP server (at the new domain controller with Windows 2008 server)
-      My assumptions: I do not do any change of configuration at the router at all

My Questions:
1) Does the above approaches correct or wrong? Please provide some comments
2) If it is not feasible or cannot be done, what options would provide the solutions?

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785646
As on this page (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/zh/winserverMigration/thread/b6a3f0d9-3ee0-45b4-b8ab-4986b4d0020c) is mentioned, you should do in-place upgrade a Windows NT 4.0 PDC to Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003 first.

Have a reading first on those links.

To migrate the DHCP: http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2009/08/05/how-to-migrate-dhcp-server-from-windows-nt-4-0-or-windows-server-2000-to-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38785682
Hi Clonyxlro,

Per the above links,

- It seems that I have to upgrade the existing Windows NT Domain Controller ("PDC") to Windows 2000 server firstly ....
- Then, If it is already at Windows 2000 server as a Domain Controller; I can install Windows 2008 server, then make it as a Replica Domain Controller
- For DHCP server, I can export it using the "mentioned commands"

Please correct me if I am wrong or NOT workable

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 38786226
Hi ,

You can make this Machine a child domain controller by installing ADS on this Machine the procedure is Goto---------Start--------Run--------- type DCPROMO and -----Enter--------Select the option make this computer a child domain controller from the given 3 options  and continue with ADS installation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 38786245
Hi,

You can try to install additional domain controller on different server to make a replica of Domain controller.through DCPROMO and select additional domain controller.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787469
I would go with 2003 upgrade path. Per Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326209

Then do 2003 -> 2008
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787484
Also found more documentation on this: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2479
0