Solved

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbsc
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787784
What will it be used for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38787798
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787984
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
Enterprise Mobility and BYOD For Dummies

Like “For Dummies” books, you can read this in whatever order you choose and learn about mobility and BYOD; and how to put a competitive mobile infrastructure in place. Developed for SMBs and large enterprises alike, you will find helpful use cases, planning, and implementation.

 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788011
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38788380
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788433
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38817293
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
Connecting to an Amazon Linux EC2 Instance from Windows Using PuTTY.
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…

770 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question