Solved

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbsc
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787784
What will it be used for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38787798
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787984
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
Online Training Solution

Drastically shorten your training time with WalkMe's advanced online training solution that Guides your trainees to action. Forget about retraining and skyrocket knowledge retention rates.

 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788011
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38788380
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788433
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38817293
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0

Featured Post

Back Up Your Microsoft Windows Server®

Back up all your Microsoft Windows Server – on-premises, in remote locations, in private and hybrid clouds. Your entire Windows Server will be backed up in one easy step with patented, block-level disk imaging. We achieve RTOs (recovery time objectives) as low as 15 seconds.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There is no doubt that cloud is gaining importance. Many of you must have read about this technology and its growing importance. More and more organisations are embracing this technology not forgetting start-ups. The process begins by dipping …
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. Spend 30 short minutes with us to learn:   • Key questions to ask when considering a partnership to accelerate your business into the cloud • Pitfalls and mistakes other partners…

710 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question