Solved

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbsc
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787784
What will it be used for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38787798
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787984
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
ScreenConnect 6.0 Free Trial

At ScreenConnect, partner feedback doesn't fall on deaf ears. We collected partner suggestions off of their virtual wish list and transformed them into one game-changing release: ScreenConnect 6.0. Explore all of the extras and enhancements for yourself!

 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788011
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38788380
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788433
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38817293
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0

Featured Post

U.S. Department of Agriculture and Acronis Access

With the new era of mobile computing, smartphones and tablets, wireless communications and cloud services, the USDA sought to take advantage of a mobilized workforce and the blurring lines between personal and corporate computing resources.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
Big data transfers via information superhighways require special attention and protection. Learn more about the IT-regulations of the country where your server is located. Analyze cloud providers and their encryption systems for safe data transit. S…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, just open a new email message. In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. Spend 30 short minutes with us to learn:   • Key questions to ask when considering a partnership to accelerate your business into the cloud • Pitfalls and mistakes other partners…

863 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now