Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbsc
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787784
What will it be used for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38787798
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38787984
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
Build and deliver software with DevOps

A digital transformation requires faster time to market, shorter software development lifecycles, and the ability to adapt rapidly to changing customer demands. DevOps provides the solution.

 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788011
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788380
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38788433
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsc
ID: 38817293
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0

Featured Post

The top UI technologies you need to be aware of

An important part of the job as a front-end developer is to stay up to date and in contact with new tools, trends and workflows. That’s why you cannot miss this upcoming webinar to explore the latest trends in UI technologies!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There’s a movement in Information Technology (IT), and while it’s hard to define, it is gaining momentum. Some call it “stream-lined IT;” others call it “thin-model IT.”
Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
This Micro Tutorial will explain how to export DynamoDB tables in Amazon Web Services.
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…
Suggested Courses

664 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question