Solved

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sbsc
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
What will it be used for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
Comment Utility
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
Comment Utility
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
Get up to 2TB FREE CLOUD per backup license!

An exclusive Black Friday offer just for Expert Exchange audience! Buy any of our top-rated backup solutions & get up to 2TB free cloud per system! Perform local & cloud backup in the same step, and restore instantly—anytime, anywhere. Grab this deal now before it disappears!

 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
Comment Utility
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbsc
Comment Utility
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsc
Comment Utility
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0

Featured Post

Control application downtime with dependency maps

Visualize the interdependencies between application components better with Applications Manager's automated application discovery and dependency mapping feature. Resolve performance issues faster by quickly isolating problematic components.

Join & Write a Comment

Even if you have implemented a Mobile Device Management solution company wide, it is a good idea to make sure you are taking into account all of the major risks to your electronic protected health information (ePHI).
Big data transfers via information superhighways require special attention and protection. Learn more about the IT-regulations of the country where your server is located. Analyze cloud providers and their encryption systems for safe data transit. S…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Connecting to an Amazon Linux EC2 Instance from Windows Using PuTTY.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now