Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 338
  • Last Modified:

Older Brocade 4Gb Switch

Hi,

Im looking to buy an older Brocade Fabric Switch, something like the 4100 or 210E/200E and was wondering what really the differences between them, could be 16 or 32 port, doesnt really matter, and 4Gb
just wondering which is the best of the bunch and why.  thanks!
0
sbsc
Asked:
sbsc
  • 4
  • 3
1 Solution
 
ArneLoviusCommented:
What will it be used for ?
0
 
sbscAuthor Commented:
connect to EMC and NetApp filers for zoning to various servers.  is that what you're asking ?
0
 
ArneLoviusCommented:
Sorry, missed out most of my post

why "an older" ? do you mean second hand ?
why Brocade ? is it for learning Brocade ?

Is this for production or test/lab etc ?

Understanding the choices you have already made, makes suggesting something appropriate simpler.
0
Improve Your Query Performance Tuning

In this FREE six-day email course, you'll learn from Janis Griffin, Database Performance Evangelist. She'll teach 12 steps that you can use to optimize your queries as much as possible and see measurable results in your work. Get started today!

 
sbscAuthor Commented:
It's for production, yes, for a smaller company, so the budget is not there for 8Gb Fiber, there is no specific preference to Brocade, other than that's the most widely used out there I think, and support wise and engineer wise, it would be easiest to handle.  when I say older I mean 4Gb, and yes, probably from ebay or something.  The budget is up to $1000 per switch, they want active/active so it will be 2 of them.
0
 
ArneLoviusCommented:
For production, I would go with 4100, hot swap PSUs...

However if you're going with two of them for HA, this might be less of a requirement.

If youneeded trunking, then this would also require 4100

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/faqs/Brocade_200E_FAQ_5-15-07.pdf
0
 
sbscAuthor Commented:
Ok, great, that's what I needed.  can you tell me what Fiber Optic cables I need to connect to it with? this is going to Qlogic HBA's and from NetApp? would I need the Multimode (50/125) orange cable or can I also put in the Aqua Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) ?  so if in the future we upgrade to 8, the foundation is there cablewise.
0
 
sbscAuthor Commented:
yes, the 4100 is the unit to get for this scenario, thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Improved Protection from Phishing Attacks

WatchGuard DNSWatch reduces malware infections by detecting and blocking malicious DNS requests, improving your ability to protect employees from phishing attacks. Learn more about our newest service included in Total Security Suite today!

  • 4
  • 3
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now