[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox 18 for Windows Crashes

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I recently upgraded to firefox 18.0 on my windows 7 pro computer.  Since then, the browser constantly crashed.  This has happened while using 17 different websites containing both multimedia and static content

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 668 total points
ID: 38785468
It's most likely Flash that's causing the problem. I've found that Flash and Firefox don't often get along that well. Running 17 websites at once is asking a lot of your system, too.

The first thing you should do is go to adobe.com and get the latest Flash player, or just disable it completely.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 668 total points
ID: 38785474
I would check your installation and plugins.. Get rid of any needless plugins.  You may need to check for updates to Flash or Java at a site like FileHippo.com as they have a cool little tool to check for updates.  You may need to purge your cache, cookies, temp files, etc.

Last resort, start fresh and uninstall and re-install Firefox.

I know there are a lot of things to look at, but I have had to go down this trail too.  :)

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 38788412
deklinm--Firefox has its own add-on checker built in
Click Tools|Add Ons|click Plug-Ins at left.  You will be told what are up to date and not.  That includes Flash Plug-Ins.
0