Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X Control WIFI

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Several of my users are using MacBook pro's.  Is there any way to administratively control which SSID's the airport can and cannot connect to?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38787345
What model access point are you using?
In the past I used a wireless access controller to control client connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38787481
I dont want to perform the restrictions on the access point.  I am aware of MAC lock down and radius options.

Basically, my employees can hop onto the train station free wireless because our office is that close.  Once on the free WIFI they do things they are not supposed to be doing.

So, is there a way i can set the MAC to only connect to specific SSID's?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787834
I see. You might be looking at using a mac server with workstation manager. It's going to take some planning and testing but here is a link to get you started.

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH8002

Perhaps there are 3rd party tools for this I hope. Anyone else please chime in.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 38824890
to clarify, do you only want to restrict the Macs from connecting to that nearby open AP, or to any AP's other than yours, i.e. do they take the laptops home?

For example, you can easily put in the desired SSID and set the computer to require admin access to change wireless networks, but that would not allow them to connect to their home networks.  There are also scripts to remove "remembered" networks" administratively during the day, but you might be looking at a combination of methods to achieve the results.
0