Solved

I am the 999,999th visitor!

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am incredibly sick of seeing "You are the 999,999th visitor" and won some sort of prize. How do I eliminate this @$%&@#$% type of thing? I just bought Mcafee total protection and it does not help. I also have popup preventer turned on to the highest setting. I am using Windows 8.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jcrozier21
jcrozier21 earned 50 total points
ID: 38785494
Use Google chrome and get the AdBlock Plus extension :)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 250 total points
ID: 38785504
Make sure you are completely clear of malware/spyware/virus/poison cookies/etc.  Take the time and effort to do this - it will save you heartburn/head aches later..  Stay off of unknown sites - for me, this also includes Facebook because of the type of work I do..  Use a Virus Scanner - McAfee is OK, but there maybe better ones out there.  I would tend to stay away from 3rd party AV Products like McAfee, AVG, etc.  Windows Defender is actually pretty good.  If you use more than one product, like McAfee..  It will turn off Defender.  http://www.av-comparatives.org/

Don't use IE..  Don't worry, I use IE..  But, stay with me..  With Chrome, Opera, or Firefox you will want to use pop-up blockers..  Use an add-in like Ad-Block Plus..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 50 total points
ID: 38785508
Firefox has the same extension...and it works wonderfully.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/adblock-plus/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 150 total points
ID: 38785698
I have never seen that type of popup, occuring when I am browsing, but maybe I am not browsing to the sites where you are getting the popups. But then in internet explorer I have popup blockers turned on. I only turn it off when I need to. It is not necessary to have it turnned off. In fact you can get more drive by viruses when the popup blocker is turned off.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38785958
Thanks all. I will try your suggestions and ask another question if it does not get cured. I don't like Chrome because the last time I installed it, it lead to very bad things. I had to reinstalll my operating system.
0