Solved

Windows 7 does not have Netmeeting ?

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Experts
Windows 7 does not have Netmeeting ?  if so, how can we have Netmeeting using Windows 7 ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 84 total points
ID: 38785512
The answer is no.

Have a look at this post directly at Microsoft..

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/059b843d-8b88-4c38-b457-4eb35e2b253b/

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 84 total points
ID: 38785519
NetMeeting was removed from W7. Microsoft suggests using Windows Meeting Space instead. Here's an article that discusses it and explains how to access Windows Meeting Space:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-happened-to-NetMeeting

Another approach is to use Microsoft Live Meeting, discussed here:
http://www.ehow.com/how_7206323_run-netmeeting-windows-7.html

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38785551
Thanks, I do not know why I cannot find "Windows Meeting Space" in the following process in my win 7.

 Open Windows Meeting Space by clicking the Start button , clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Meeting Space
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 166 total points
ID: 38785667
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 38785767
SharedView appears to be vaporware. I've found that site94 link on numerous pages around microsoft.com and they all lead to a 'page doesn't exist' page. The "Utility Spotlight 2008" program (a self-extracting archive) contains a file named "link.txt" which has the URL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=95AF94BA-755E-4039-9038-63005EE9D33A&displaylang=en
in it...  that dumps you out at the Microsoft Downloads Center 'default' page, and searching for "SharedView" there finds nothing, either:

Results for: "SharedView"

Sorry, we could not find any results on Download Center. It may help to:
 • Correct your spelling
 • Try Tips for Finding Downloads
 • Try your search on Microsoft.com Search
 • Try your search on Bing

It looks like they broke up the free NetMeeting into a number of pieces and replaced those different functions with different programs. e.g. Remote Desktop, LiveMeeting (requires Communications Server), Skype, and Lync Online.

I did not find ANY site where someone claimed to have gotten NetMeeting to work on Win7.

The closest you can get is running it in XP Mode installed on Win7 pro/ultimate/enterprise .
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 166 total points
ID: 38785836
Then add a VM and load XP in it. There shouldn't be a problem then!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 38785870
I did keep digging and found an undocumented location for SharedView on microsoft.com (I should have known better than rely on bing to find it)

http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/9/5/1958d3db-f0cc-4c83-a728-44e612be41c4/SharedView.msi

Get it while you can, because when they notice the bandwidth use they'll probably delete it from there, too.
0