Solved

best free tool to capture your own monitor's video and audio into a file

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
can you recommend some simple proven tools to capture you own screen's activities including sound, to be played again later?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38785547
i may have to capture straight for an hour (video and audio included)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 84 total points
ID: 38785787
Snagit is pretty good, but it is not free:
http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html

Tutorials
http://www.techsmith.com/tutorial-snagit-current.html


Here are 5 free alternatives:
http://www.ezvid.com/5_free_snagit_alternative

I haven't use any of these, but I heard good comments about Faststone, awhile back.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 84 total points
ID: 38787584
Using AVS4YOU Video Editor Screen Capture function will allow you to easily accomplish this. And it's free.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 83 total points
ID: 38788584
Camtasia Studio , also from Techsmith is a great tool and a bit more robust than SnagIt is. Very popular and great results. They also offer a free trial.

Software for screen recording and video editing : http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 83 total points
ID: 38788587
Your print screen sysrq key on your keyboard can let you capture still screen shots.

An hour?
Are you playing some video on your computer for that hour?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38788669
Record video from a webcam, recording device or screen

Record your computer screen
a. Capture video directly to your hard drive
b. Screen capture software records the entire screen, a single window, or any selected.
c. Record video alone or video and audio simultaneously.

Get it Free.

http://www.nchsoftware.com/capture/index.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
ID: 38796296
Well it depends, how much space do you have.
BSR Screen Recorder
Starts and stops recording at times set by user
http://www.bsrsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 83 total points
ID: 38815631
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38858175
tried the options. nice.thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38858220
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38858387
Thank you
Lots for you to try
cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38859176
Thanks....
I have some recording to do myself.....Merete gave me all the help I needed.
0