[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need info about RHEL 5.5 and 6.2 32 bit OS

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi All,

I need to know what is the recommended no of CPU and RAM values  and hp supported hardwares also for RHEL 5.5 and 6.2 Virtual machines / physical machines? Need it urgent
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 38785665
What will the function that the systems will perform.  That information is the determinative parameters to help you determine the specs needed.
Rhel can be built on a pentium II 300 with 512 MB of ram and 5GB of HD space. As a minimum
https://hardware.redhat.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kailash Aghera
ID: 38785843
This totally depends on your requirements. RHEL can be installed on lowest configuration as mentioned by Arnold. If you are going to install heavy application which requires more memory and CPU, you will need to go for higher configuration. I suggest you to go for server which can be upgraded later..

Kailash
0