Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certain Websites don't work in SBS 2011 Network

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
SBS 2011 network. About 10 client machines.

Has started having some DNS inconsistencies.

Certain internet domains are not available.

Don't know how many. Shaw.ca is one of them.

Running off a SOHO D-Link DIR-655 Router. Updated firmware. Switched router DNS from OpendDNS to ISP's. (Telus ADSL). No Change.

Have done updates on the server and rebooted the server.
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38785569
Look at your DNS Server and check for tombstoned entries..

I would review with the business units to see if sites have changed or updated..  Maybe review with Change Management and or your Networking folks for changes.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38785596
Router doesn't do anything. Open up the DNS management admin tool on the SBS server and add forwarders. It is configured by default to use root hints.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MJCS
ID: 38785602
What do I use as forwarders?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38785610
Whatever you like. OpenDNS. Google DNS. your ISPs DNS.
0