Solved

Exchange 2007 loses connectivity with AD when DC goes down

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
We have and Exchange 2007 server that does not allow users to access their mailboxes when one of our 2 DCs goes offline.  Both DCs in this site are configured and GCs  One DC is running Server 2008 SP2, the other is Server 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:WH_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38785637
It sounds like those Exchange users are getting responded to by one the DC that is going down. Normally, users get distributed between multiple DC's when there is more than one available.

I'd check to see why no systems are getting picked up by the 2nd DC.

I'd also check the dns on the exchange server and see if it's using the same servers and the exchange users.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38786016
could you get chance to see the event log to exchange server and what is their event ID ?

did you get this event ID

Event ID 40961 Info:

Log Name:      System
Source:        LsaSrv
Date:          xxxxxxxxxxxx
Event ID:      40961
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      xxxxxxx.com
Description:

The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/ DCMain3008.xxxxxxx.com/xxxxx.com@xxxxxx.COM. No authentication protocol was available.



here is the same MS article on this event ID :
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939820
2. http://www.opsvault.com/troubleshooting-microsoft-exchange-outlook-connectivity-issues/


did you upgade your AD/DNS in these time and have not setup the correct DNS with exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 38799252
Can you please post the results of the following:

1) dcdiag /v /e
2) repadmin /showrepl
3) The FSMO roles held by each AD server: http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now