[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Empty out inbox

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I was running exchange 2003 but the server was having problem so i export mail and moved to hosted exchange. Now that i have setup exchange 2010 and now ready to import mailboxes back down. Is there a away to empty out mailbox before i export mail down from hosted exchange? The exchange 2003 and exchange 2010 are both on the network and can talk to each other.
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38785670
Not sure if I understand your goal...but if you're trying to empty a mailbox, you can use Exmerge for Exchange 2k3 or Export-Mailbox for 2k7/2010 with the delete parameter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38785729
To delete a inbox contents from a mailbox

Export-Mailbox -Identity "that Mailbox Name" -IncludeFolder "\Inbox" -DeleteContant

Note: that will delete the whole content, make sure you want it for future or not

and to import

Import-Mailbox -Identity mailboxemailaddress -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFilesname.pst
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38785742
If it is a exchange 2003 mailbox from which you want to empty the mailbox...

Give full access permission to your account on that particular mailbox ->from your outlook add that mailbox as additional mailbox ->create a pst file and move the content from that mailbox to pst file
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38785951
I was hoping not having to move folders with outlook to clear the inbox. Hopingbto do from server level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38785954
Does export still leave copy on server, thought export still leave copy on server. I know outlook client feature of export does. Is there another export from server?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786333
If you want delete all the content from server side for the mailbox that is available in Exchange 2010, you can run the below shell command. It will delete the contents.

Export-Mailbox -Identity "that Mailbox Name" -IncludeFolder "\Inbox" -DeleteContant

Above will delete all the contents only from inbox, if you remove -IncludeFolder "\Inbox" then whole mailbox will be delete

Please inform if any details needed
0