Solved

SharePoint apps to show Processes

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Are there any free SharePoint apps or webparts that will display processes well?

We have over 500 processes to show our users
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 400 total points
ID: 38786015
Why don't you use Visio services that is part of SharePoint 2010?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee663485.aspx

I know you have SharePoint 2007, but I would upgrade if to get the Visio Services if it is that important.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38786550
Hi,
what do you mean with "processes"?
If you talk about Business Processes, how are they documented/created?

This one is free and has SharePoint export functionality:
http://www.bizagi.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=95&Itemid=107&lang=en

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38786654
Yes business processes. They are all currently documented in xls/doc per process.

Does bizagi work on SP? its more for viewing than modeling.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38786722
Rainer, just checked the product as I was interested. Where can I export it to SharePoint? Or are you talking about the image export functionality?

SharePoint2013, I would still go for Visio Services and convert your document files to Visio. If that is not an option, you can try to use the Office Web Apps to display your document within the web page.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 38787196
I'll add another vote for Visio Services, with the caveat that you will need to move your xls/doc process maps into Visio first. However, I think that's where you want them anyway. Excel and Word are really not suitable for creating process maps. Yes, you can use them, but Visio is so much better suited for modeling and documenting business processes.

Although this video doesn't use a process map for the demo, it is a good illustration of how Visio and Visio Services/Sharepoint interact. BTW, this video is one in a series of 24 5-7 minute videos about various features of Visio; there are several others that focus more on the flowcharting/process mapping capabilities of Visio, e.g., 19 and 20.

For another view of what the presentation of a business process might look like in SharePoint, try this page.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 100 total points
ID: 38787272
Hi,
Visio Services are a really cool feature, but please keep in mind
- Training how to utilize Visio
- Migration of all the documents
- Additional licensing for Visio Clients
and the most important:
You need a full blown SharePoint Enterprise license!
 
As there are no additional infos in this question about current SharePoint version, edition and user count, and as the question targeted a free solution, I assumed on the first comment from KoenVosters that currently MOSS 2007 is used hence an upgrade might be very expensive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38797816
@KoenVosters:
They have a real publish to Sharepoint functionality in regards to creating dynamic HTML and images.
You can see it on this page:
http://www.bizagi.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=102&Itemid=109
and in the video list scroll down to Publish to SharePoint.

For a free product and to just enable the users to view the process, a very handy solution.

KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38806723
I'm looking at bizagi and documenting the process - it seems i need to train the user to use this. BTW, how is this viewed in SharePoint? where is the part that shows:

- how it looks like in SP?
- how to edit the processin SP?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38806792
in sp2007.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38808725
Hi,
sorty there is no inline SP editing.
But you should be able to store the editable base document in a doc lib.
The publish to Sharepoint generates HTML, javascript and css files and these files are stored in the selected doc lib.
To view you can either link directly to the files or you use page viewer web part.
The published files are somehow interactive as you can click through the process and "zoom" into details.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38808820
Not exactly what I need....

I need something in SP to manage processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38815286
Thanks anyway! :)
0