?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Conectivity problem in new subnet

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I have a windows small business server 2011 that has exchange 2010 running on it.  I have connected a remote site to my local site via ipsec vpn.  The remote site is in a different domain.  I can ping the exchange server just fine and run different server applications across the vpn without problem.  The only thing not working is exchange.  

when I try to connect to the exchange server using either the FQDN or IP address it gives me the same error even though I can ping using the FQDN or IP address.  It says "the name cannot be resolved.  The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

Looking for any help here.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlingg
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785908
Is Outlook Anywhere enable?On PC taskbar, hold the "CRTL" button and right click Outlook icon on taksbar then choose Connection Status.

I believe it you try to automatically configure the Outlook, could you try to manually configure the Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlingg
ID: 38787394
Outlook anywhere is not enabled.  I have tried to configure it manually.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792002
Hi,


Kindly find the link below to configure outlook anywhere step by step. Also check if Exchange 2010 is enable for outlook anywhere which required a public trusted certificate for ssl is must.

http://www.itcs.umich.edu/itcsdocs/s4334/
0