?
Solved

Lifting out only one element from a graphic using PS Elements

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hello all experts.

I am an absolute noob trying to learn Photoshop Elements.

I have attached a picture.  I want to "lift" out the words in the picture and replace it with some othe words.

If I simply cut out the words then I am also cutting out the shaded background as well as all the other overlapping effects behind the words.  And so it leaves a hole in the background when I add my words to it.

Can someone please explain to me how I can delete/lift out the words without disturbing any of the other elements behind it using Photoshop Elements...??

Thanx in advance.

--d.

 How to lift out the words without disturbing any of the background effects..??
0
Comment
Question by:driven_13
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38785669
You don't.   The proper thing to do is pay for a license from your favorite stock image source.  This has 2.  The background and the women.  Add the background layer, then add a stock image of a person then the third and final layer will be your text.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785781
Paying for the license is the right thing to do.    

But if we are talking techniques,  I would grab the clone tool (in Elements) or the Patch Tool (in Photoshop) and work out the text.  

This guy has a basic lesson on using the Clone Tool,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09RVAC4JGWs


Another basic explaination of using the Clone Tool,

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/cloning-elements-with-the-clone-stamp-tool-in-phot.html



I've found the best way to learn it is to use it.   Experiment with different brush sizes and brush types.    You will come to find that the tool is very useful in the right situations.

I used the Clone Tool to edit out the text in your picture.   I then added a Text Layer for text and a extra image on it's own layer.

Edited with the Clone Tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven_13
ID: 38786186
Thanx for the responses.

tailoreddigital, can you please show me what it looks like without the Google image layer in the new image that you created...???

--d.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38786471
driven_13 its easy to make your own, I don't have Photoshop but the technique is the same, make a new  transparent background 317 x 186 sit that beside your original you want use.
then go to your Text tool and type in those words, I went through my Fonts till it matched,
 the Font >Gill Sans MT Font<<  looks just the same.
 then align the text similar
make the colour by choosing the colour from the font colour panel and clicking the dropper on the green text in the image  ok it  save the new image as a png, you now have a transparent , I chose two colours so you can see it better, but you make any colour or Font so long it is transparent then you add to it any image you like as well.
Hope that helps you.
beautyCan even add a drop shadow or some effects.
drop shadowHow I did it
changing Font ColourColours changed and Font sized
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38788387
It's pretty easy to imagine what it looks like without the add-ons.     The Clone Tool is just the right tool to remove elements.   The Patch Tool works amazingly well also.    With these tools it takes less than a minute to remove elements like this text.   Learning to use these will add powerful tools in your image editing tool bag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven_13
ID: 38799026
tailoreddigital, the reason why I asked to see the image you created without the Google image in it is because I think it does not come out quite right always.

Anyways, I will check out the tools you mentioned.

--d.
0