Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding Panasonic UJ-240 Blue Ray Internal 12.7 mm laptop burner

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I have an Acer Laptop 4738z laptop supporting Pentium dual core processor. I bought a slim internal Panasonic UJ-240 Laptop 12.7 mm Blue Ray writer. Does my Acer Laptop 4738z support this internal blue ray burner. Does the uj-240 12.7 mm panasonic Internal Burner support writing of dual layer blue ray disks?

It would be helpful if you can send me a couple of URL Links with detailed specifications for this Panasonic UJ-240 Blue Ray DVD Internal 12.7 mm laptop burner.

Please respond as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 38785879
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 38785883
One of the ads indicates that it is for a variety of notebooks including Acer but doesn't specify models.  You would have to remove your present drive and check whether this Bluray drive has the correct fittings and mounting points to fit.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:choicecomputers
choicecomputers earned 500 total points
ID: 38786356
99.9% of CD/DVD laptop drives are inter changable.

You will have to check the interface, there are to different types.

If they match simply swap the plastic bezel over and the metal bracket at the rear of the drive and put it in your laptop
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sriramk7
sriramk7 earned 0 total points
ID: 38786612
Hi,

There is some confusion whether Panasonic UJ-240 Internal Blue Ray DVD Writer can read and write double layer blue ray disks. Some websites have just mentioned about BD-R Single layer reading and writing whereas other websites list that Panasonic UJ-240 can also write Blue Ray Double Layer disks.

Can you please clarify whether double layer blue ray disk reading and writing is supported by Panasonic UJ-240 Internal Blue Ray DVD Writer.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 38788855
Can't confirm.

This Panasonic site https://www.panasonic.com/industrial/optical-drives/blu-ray-disc-drives/index.aspx lists a number of their drives and their specfications (look to the left).  These are all double layer drives but your model is not there.  Your drive is probably a later model than those so quite possibly it is double layer.  If it is a UJ-240A then I'd bet 99.95% it is double layer.

There is an email address at https://www.panasonic.com/industrial/contact-us/index.aspx?cat=4 you could try for better information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38804833
Hi,

Quick response and detailed specs given. Good solutions given. Thanks and Regards, Sriram.
0