Solved

outlook timer

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
ok i know this is fairly simple but i dont know where to start so i am hoping someone can point me in the right direction.

All i want to do is create a timer function for outlook tasks.  I probably need to design a custom form and write some visual basic code?  where do i start?

i dont want to use the timer in the journal unless i can recycle that feature in tasks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38786148
What is it that you actually want to achieve (in functionality terms)?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38786163
All I want is to press a button in outlook to start a timer. The same way you would normally do by creating a journal entry
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38786948

 All I want is to press a button in outlook to start a timer.


?
or you want to press a button to show the actual date time ??

gowflow
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38790559
i would like to start a timer
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38793620
ok fine working on it will revert shortly. To help me I need to know what you want to take out as a value coz as you know the timer runs till a certain duration then it stops so how and where you want to apply the timer. I already developped the timer but need to know where so I can hv it functional for you.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 38794903
ok here it is.
download this zip file that contain a userform1 and a module and import them into outlook vba and run it and see what you get.

You should put this instruction in
workbook_Initialize
Userform1.show 0

Let me know
gowflow
Timer.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38797271
Were u able to try it out ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shorvath
ID: 38834881
Well VBA does not have a Timer Control like VB but you can simulate one.

Go to Karl Peterson's site below and download the TimerOBJ.zip file.

http://vb.mvps.org/samples/TimerObj/

Once the timer is triggered, you can then run the code to deal with you Tasks..
( need a bit more detail to help you with that )

see similar solution at   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27958142.html
0