[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Antivirus blocking my exe in C#

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear All

I have a query.

Actually I have created an exe in C# code.But when I execute it,Antivirus stops my exe,then the options antivirus provides.Among them,I need to choose " open normally" option, to run my exe normally.

Why antivirus is detecting the exe as malware?Can in C#,we can prevent this stopping?
0
Comment
Question by:BYTECHINDIA
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38785993
>Can in C#,we can prevent this stopping?
no. otherwise ANY "virus" could do the same.

>Why antivirus is detecting the exe as malware?
is it really antivirus app, or just windows security?
this may be just the "question" as it's a "new" application to the user if the app is trused or not ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 38786071
Actually Avast Antivirus is showing a window indicating that "the application can be unsafe ,open it in sandbox",that is why I wrote antivirus.How can I know which line of statement is blocking the application?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38786102
you would need to either contact Avast to find out, or debug their scanning tool about what "functions" inside your exe are found "potentially suspiceous.

other than that, you can "remember this decision" when choosing to run the app normally.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786205
I had this same thing happen to me about 6 months ago.  I had repackaged someone elses install to make it easier on the pepole who had to push it out.  Thinkning I was being quite slick, I decided to cleanup the left over icons from the initial install on the desktop.  So I wrote a method to clean only those two icons.  It took about two weeks for it to get flagged as a malicious file, andI had to rewrite it not delete anything.

Check out your methods and see if they are modifying files, registry or checking out ports on external hosts.

Fox
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 38788296
You can manually add your application to Avast's whitelist as well. If you are publishing this to a lot of other people though, then you should make note of this and tell them or find what system stuff you are changing that causes this.
0