Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net/VBA Typing password into text box (making it invisible)

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi

I have two text boxes  in my application that the user uses to log in
In the second password box I don't want the password to be visible but
instead I'd like dots or x's to appear.

How should do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 668 total points
ID: 38786053
Hi,
If you are working in Winforms then you can either use textmast of textbox control or better to use PasswordBox control
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Lakkad
Deepak Lakkad earned 668 total points
ID: 38786072
For ASP.Net there is TextMode property for TextBox. You can use it in following way.

<asp:TextBox id="tb2" TextMode="password" runat="server" />

Open in new window


For WinForms, there is PasswordChar Property for TextBox. You can set any character in this property. The character will appear in textbox in place of your actual text.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 664 total points
ID: 38786145
Set the PasswordChar property of Textbox to any character you want such as * or x

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.textbox.passwordchar.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38800626
thanks for the help
0