Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find servername in mysql

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
How to get the servername in mysql through query.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 750 total points
ID: 38786170
i am not sure if it is posible using query

see these option

http://www.ehow.com/how_8348097_mysql-server-name.html
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 38786204
I confirm that "server name" is not available inside query from within mysql itself...
why would you need that information?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38792290
tx
0