Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 32 bit vs 64 bit on intel core i5 750 cpu

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi

I have been at the intel site but i cannot figure out if i can install windows 64 bit on my intel core i5 750 cpu. It is said that if you have more then 3,2 gig of ram then it is worth it [ i have 4 gig of ram ], but this is my cpu does it support it? my cpu

I do see the instruction set is 64bit but that is not relevant or is it?

My mainboard is p755d-e
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786231
To be able to instal a 64bit OS you need a 64bit CPU. That is the relevant part. Your CPU is 64 bit so you can install Windows 64 bit. If your board supports more RAM, I'd also suggest adding to that.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786246
Hi,
yes, basicaly 32-bit OS can handle only approx. 3,2GB of RAM, but 64-bit is able to work with more. So with 64-bit OS your are able to use more effective RAM. If you have that option then go for 64-bit OS.
Also applications which are natively for 64-bit system should work smoothlier that the same 32- bit app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 38786269
Thanks heaps
0