Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't install a .ISO file (SharePoint2010) on a VMware  client (Server 2K8R2)

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have downloaded the SharePoint 2010 package, converted to .iso, uploaded to the VMware environment (Data Store), connected the Win2K8R2 VM server's CD-Drive to the .iso and can see it but when I double-click to run/install the SP package I get the Windows;

Windows can't open this file:

File: SharePointServer_x64_en-us.img

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it.
 
  Use the Web service to find the correct program
  Select a program from a list of installed programs

Not sure why the file wont run; is it because it has a .img file extension? Not sure why this is either as I thought I had converted it to a .iso. I know they're similar but isn't VMware liking this?
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38786373
the conversion of your IMG has failed.

how did you convert the IMG to ISO, which product?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 38786378
I used IMGBurn to convert; any better recommendations?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 38786418
MagicISO or WinISO
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 450 total points
ID: 38791983
choose any one of below its free evolution.

Power burn

magic iso
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 38802167
File converted, Thanks
0